Congress considers bill banning imports from Xinjiang – Administration takes action on forced labor
[…] Additionally, CBP has played a significant role in detaining imports of items produced by forced labor pursuant to Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307). Under Section 307, "all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced or manufactured wholly or in part in any country" by forced labor are prohibited from entering the United States. This provision had not been frequently enforced until the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act (TFTEA) (Pub.